Original
  Episode #     Prod #      Air Date   Guests
_____ ______ ___________  ___________ ___________________________________________

1st Series 1985  

   1.  1- 1              3 Sep 85   Fitzgerald vs. Smith
   2.  1- 2             10 Sep 85   Pain vs. Fitzgerald
   3.  1- 3             17 Sep 85   Pain vs.
   4.  1- 4             24 Sep 85   Pain vs. Porter
   5.  1- 5              1 Oct 85   Pain vs. Black
   6.  1- 6              8 Oct 85   Pain vs. Harmon
   7.  1- 7             15 Oct 85   Pain vs. Tippett
   8.  1- 8             22 Oct 85   Pain vs.
   9.  1- 9             29 Oct 85   Pain vs. Hadden
  10.  1-10              5 Nov 85   Pain vs. Tiernay
  11.  1-11             12 Nov 85   Pain vs. O'Keef
  12.  1-12             19 Nov 85   Pain vs. Weston
  13.  1-13             26 Nov 85   Pain vs. French
  14.  1-14              3 Dec 85   Pain vs. Evans
  15.  1-15             10 Dec 85   Pain vs. Halliwell
  16.  1-16             17 Dec 85   Pain vs. Liddell
  17.  1-17             24 Dec 85   Pain vs. (celebrities)

2nd Series 1986  
                                 
  18.  2- 1              6 Sep 86
  19.  2- 2              9 Sep 86   Thompson vs. Beard
  20.  2- 3             16 Sep 86   Thompson vs. Woodard
  21.  2- 4             23 Sep 86   Woodard vs. Beardsmore
  22.  2- 5             30 Sep 86   Woodard vs. Mclauchian
  23.  2- 6              7 Oct 86   Woodard vs. Cleaver
  24.  2- 7             14 Oct 86   Cleaver vs. Woodruff
  25.  2- 8             21 Oct 86   Cleaver vs. Woodruff
  26.  2- 9             28 Oct 86   Woodruff vs. Lecky
  27.  2-10              4 Nov 86   Woodruff vs. Solomon  
  28.  2-11             11 Nov 86   Solomon vs. Byrne
  29.  2-12             18 Nov 86   Byrne vs. Reynish
  30.  2-13             25 Nov 86   Byrne vs. Reynish
  31.  2-14              2 Dec 86   Reynish vs. Monkman
  32.  2-15              9 Dec 86   Reynish vs. Stephenson
  33.  2-16             16 Dec 86   Pain (1985 champs) vs. Reynish
  34.  2-17             23 Dec 86   Reynish vs. Professionals

3rd Series 1987  

  35.  3- 1             12 Sep 87   Simon vs. Wells
  36.  3- 2             19 Sep 87   Glass vs. Milsom
  37.  3- 3             26 Sep 87   Chinnery vs. Hewitt
  38.  3- 4              3 Oct 87   McSkimming vs. Salmon
  39.  3- 5             10 Oct 87   Carlisle vs. Baxter
  40.  3- 6             17 Oct 87   Ely vs. Brustard
  41.  3- 7             24 Oct 87   Russell vs. Shield
  42.  3- 8             31 Oct 87   Honey vs. Hewitt
  43.  3- 9              7 Nov 87   Simon vs. Glass (quarterfinal)
  44.  3-10             14 Nov 87   Chinnery vs. Salmon (quarterfinal)
  45.  3-11             21 Nov 87   Russell vs. Hewitt (quarterfinal)
  46.  3-12             28 Nov 87   Baxter vs. Brustard (quarterfinal)
  47.  3-13              5 Dec 87   Simon vs. Chinnery (semifinal)
  48.  3-14             12 Dec 87   Hewitt vs. Brustard (semifinal)
  49.  3-15             19 Dec 87   Chinnery vs. Brustard (final)
  50.  3-16             26 Dec 87   Reynish (1986 champs) vs. Brustard 
  51.  3-17             29 Dec 87   (TV critics) vs. (columnists)

4th Series 1988  

  52.  4- 1             30 Aug 88   Ewing vs. Griffiths
  53.  4- 2              6 Sep 88   Mainwaring vs. Pearce
  54.  4- 3             13 Sep 88   Blakemore vs. Coates
  55.  4- 4             21 Sep 88   Moore vs. Staples
  56.  4- 5             28 Sep 88   Nolan vs. Thoburn
  57.  4- 6              4 Oct 88   Gibson vs. Perry
  58.  4- 7             11 Oct 88   Moran vs. Hatcher
  59.  4- 8             18 Oct 88   Thomas vs. Sandbach
  60.  4- 9             25 Oct 88   Ewing vs Mainwaring (quarterfinal)
  61.  4-10              1 Nov 88   Moore vs. Blakemore (quarterfinal)
  62.  4-11              8 Nov 88   Perry vs. Thoburn (quarterfinal)
  63.  4-12             15 Nov 88   Thomas vs. Hatcher (quarterfinal)
  64.  4-13             22 Nov 88   Mainwaring vs. Thoburn (semifinal)
  65.  4-14             29 Nov 88   Thomas vs. Blakemore (semifinal)
  66.  4-15              6 Dec 88   Mainwaring vs. Thomas (final)
  67.  4-16             13 Dec 88   Mainwaring vs. Brustard (1987 champs)
  68.  4-17             23 Dec 88   The Cotton Club (Bill Cotton, Terry Wogan, Margaret Ford, 
                                       Tim Rice) vs. The Gradey Bunch (Michael Grade, 
                                       Susan Raynish [former contestant], Ernie Wise, 
                                       Leslie Grantham)

5th Series 1989  

  69.  5- 1              4 Sep 89   Rickard vs. Rossiter
  70.  5- 2             11 Sep 89   Robertson vs. Maylon
  71.  5- 3             18 Sep 89   Lockett vs. Haffenden
  72.  5- 4             25 Sep 89   Lee-Smith vs. Allaway
  73.  5- 5              2 Oct 89   Plant vs. Keepence
  74.  5- 6              9 Oct 89   Thomas vs. Toy
  75.  5- 7             16 Oct 89   Whiteaway vs. Brennan
  76.  5- 8             23 Oct 89   Rhodes vs. Curtis
  77.  5- 9             30 Oct 89   Rossiter vs. Robinson (quarterfinal)
  78.  5-10              6 Nov 89   Lee-Smith vs. Lockett (quarterfinal)
  79.  5-11             13 Nov 89   Plant vs. Toy (quarterfinal)
  80.  5-12             20 Nov 89   Curtis vs. Whiteaway (quarterfinal)
  81.  5-13             27 Nov 89   Rossiter vs. Lockett (semifinal)
  82.  5-14              4 Dec 89   Plant vs. Whiteaway (semifinal)
  83.  5-15             11 Dec 89   Rossiter vs. Whiteaway (final)
  84.  5-16             18 Dec 89   The Watchers (Rossiter) vs. The Workers (Ned Sherrin, 
                                       Jane Irving, Tim Brooke-Taylor, Nick Conway)
  85.  5-17             24 Dec 89   The Crackers (Graeme Garden, Frank Carson, Liza Goddard, 
                                       George Latham) vs. The Clowns (Chris Tarrant, 
                                       Barry Cryer, Jessica Martin, Jim Bowen)

6th Series 1990  

  86   6- 1              3 Sep 90   Neal vs. Graves
  87.  6- 2             10 Sep 90   Davis vs. Gordon
  88.  6- 3             17 Sep 90   Waters vs. Sweeney
  89.  6- 4             24 Sep 90   O'Brien vs. Bone
  90.  6- 5              1 Oct 90   Partridge vs. Gawthrop
  91.  6- 6              8 Oct 90   Young vs. Collins
  92.  6- 7             15 Oct 90   Marriott vs. Beament
  93.  6- 8             22 Oct 90   Allman vs. Boulter
  94.  6- 9             29 Oct 90   Neal vs. Gordon (quarterfinal)
  95.  6-10              5 Nov 90   Waters vs. Bone (quarterfinal)
  96.  6-11             12 Nov 90   Gawthrop vs. Collins (quarterfinal)
  97.  6-12             19 Nov 90   Beament vs. Allman (quarterfinal)
  98.  6-13             26 Nov 90   Gordon vs. Bone (semifinal)
  99.  6-14              3 Dec 90   Collins vs. Allman (semifinal)
 100.  6-15             10 Dec 90   Allman vs. Bone (final)
 101.  6-16             17 Dec 90   Bone vs. Ray Alan, Barbara Windsor, John Kettley, 
                                       Jill Dando
 102.  6-17             29 Dec 90   The Elves (Jenny Powell, Tony Hart, Jenny Hanley, 
                                       Leslie Crowther) vs. The Pixies (Brian Cant, 
                                       Andi Peters, Cheryl Baker, John Craven)

7th Series 1991  

 103.  7- 1              2 Sep 91   Billingham vs. Jones
 104.  7- 2              9 Sep 91   Marks vs. Lloyd
 105.  7- 3             16 Sep 91   Reynolds vs. Anderson
 106.  7- 4             23 Sep 91   Arbery vs. Jones
 107.  7- 5             30 Sep 91   Dean vs. Johnston
 108.  7- 6              7 Oct 91   Ormrod vs. Brown
 109.  7- 7             14 Oct 91   McKler vs. Wharton
 110.  7- 8             21 Oct 91   Baines vs. Gardiner
 111.  7- 9             28 Oct 91   Jones vs. Marks (quarterfinal)
 112.  7-10              4 Nov 91   Reynolds vs. Brown (quarterfinal)
 113.  7-11             11 Nov 91   Dean vs. Arbery (quarterfinal)
 114.  7-12             18 Nov 91   Wharton vs. Gardiner (quarterfinal)
 115.  7-13             25 Nov 91   Reynolds vs. Marks (semifinal)
 116.  7-14              2 Dec 91   Gardiner vs. Dean (semifinal)
 117.  7-15              9 Dec 91   Reynolds vs. Gardiner (final)
 118.  7-16             16 Dec 91   Telly Addicts (Gardiner) vs. Telly Stars (Karl Howman, 
                                       Lisa Maxwell, Andrew O'Connor, Rod Hull)
 119.  7-17             26 Dec 91   BBC Stars (Suzanne Charlton, Mike Reid, Carmen Silvera, 
                                       Les Dawson) vs. ITV Stars (Bob Holness, Sarah Kennedy,
                                       Geoffrey Durham, Matthew Kelly)

8th Series 1992  

 120.  8- 1              8 Sep 92   Wood vs. Crone 
 121.  8- 2             15 Sep 92   Pratt vs. Wilshee 
 122.  8- 3             22 Sep 92   Garver vs. Sedgwick 
 123.  8- 4             29 Sep 92   Wilson vs. Bellmaine
 124.  8- 5              6 Oct 92   Prosser vs. Roots
 125.  8- 6             13 Oct 92   Allen vs. Hobby
 126.  8- 7             20 Oct 92   Morris vs. Jones
 127.  8- 8             27 Oct 92   Payne vs. Cowan
 128.  8- 9              3 Nov 92   Wilshee vs. Wilson (quarterfinal)
 129.  8-10             10 Nov 92   Sedgwick vs. Morris (quarterfinal)
 130.  8-11             17 Nov 92   Payne vs. Allen (quarterfinal)
 131.  8-12             24 Nov 92   Root vs. Crone (quarterfinal)
 132.  8-13              1 Dec 92   Wilson vs. Sedgwick (semifinal)
 133.  8-14              8 Dec 92   Payne vs. Root (semifinal)
 134.  8-15             15 Dec 92   Payne vs. Wilson (final)
 135.  8-16             22 Dec 92   Telly Addicts Fast Forward Special (teenagers)
 136.  8-17             28 Dec 92   Pauline Quirke, Linda Robson, Michelle Collins, 
                                       Rosemarie Ford, Keith Barron, Geoffrey Hughes, 
                                       Michael Ball, Danny Baker

9th Series 1993  <celebrity guests>

 137.  9- 1              6 Sep 93   Neal vs. Robson <Penelope Keith, Roy Castle>
 138.  9- 2             13 Sep 93            <Diane Keen, Craig Charles>
 139.  9- 3             20 Sep 93   Gibbons vs. Crowhurst <Pat Coombs, Richard O'Sullivan>
 140.  9- 4             27 Sep 93   Cadwallader vs. Phillips <Sue Pollard, Bill Pertwee>
 141.  9- 5              4 Oct 93   Torrence vs. Hollingshead <Wendy Craig, John Inman>
 142.  9- 6             11 Oct 93   Lee vs. Brown <Wendy Richard, Cheryl Baker>
 143.  9- 7             18 Oct 93   Hughes vs. Hook <Tony Britton, Valerie Singleton>
 144.  9- 8             25 Oct 93   Heffernan vs. McCann <Gwen Taylor, William Gaunt>
 145.  9- 9              1 Nov 93   Thelwell vs. Robson <Frank Thornton, Eamonn Holmes> (quarterfinal)
 146.  9-10              8 Nov 93   Cadwallader vs. Gibbons <Martin Jarvis, Norman Beaton> (quarterfinal)
 147.  9-11             15 Nov 93   Hughes vs. Heffernan <Sarah Kennedy, Helen Lederer> (quarterfinal)
 148.  9-12             22 Nov 93   Brown vs. Hollingshead <Nerys Hughes, Kenneth Connor> (quarterfinal)
 149.  9-13             29 Nov 93   Heffernan vs. Gibbons <Gareth Hunt, Liza Goddard> (semifinal)
 150.  9-14              6 Dec 93   Thelwell vs. Brown <Louise Jamieson, Karl Howman> (semifinal)
 151.  9-15             13 Dec 93   Gibbons vs. Brown <Jonathan Morris, Maureen Lipman> (final)
 152.  9-16             20 Dec 93   Telly Champs (Brown) vs. Telly Stars (Shane Richie, 
                                       Timmy Mallett, Anthea Turner, Eammon Holmes) 
                                       <Warren Mitchell, Derek Nimmo>
 153.  9-17             29 Dec 93   Diane Bull, Frank Carson, Craig Charles, 
                                       Philippa Forrester, Jonathon Morris, Gary Olson, 
                                       Gwen Taylor
Anniversary Special 1994  

 154.  S- 1              5 Sep 94   Ten Years of Telly Addicts (Jim Bowen, Joe Pasquale,
                                       Sandra Dickinson, Bernard Cribbins, Danny Baker, 
                                       June Whitfield, Bradley Walsh, Rolf Harris)

10th Series 1994  

 155.  10- 1            12 Sep 94   Trobojevic vs. Fidget
 156.  10- 2            19 Sep 94   Swords & Daggers vs. Baywatch
 157.  10- 3            26 Sep 94   Warriors' Gate vs. Head
 158.  10- 4             3 Oct 94   Worzels vs. Southern Belles
 159.  10- 5            10 Oct 94   Lethal & Generous vs. Langley Quartet
 160.  10- 6            17 Oct 94   Hitman and Her vs. Crackerjack
 161.  10- 7            24 Oct 94   Addams Family vs. Campbell
 162.  10- 8            31 Oct 94   Ches-Nuts vs. Pedagogues
 163.  10- 9             7 Nov 94   Warriors' Gate vs. Worzel (quarterfinal) 
 164.  10-10            14 Nov 94   Ches-Nuts vs. Addams Family (quarterfinal)
 165.  10-11            21 Nov 94   Trobojevic vs. Swords & Daggers (quarterfinal)
 166.  10-12            28 Nov 94   Crackerjack vs. Langley Quartet (quarterfinal)
 167.  10-13             5 Dec 94   Langley Quartet vs. Addams Family (semifinal)
 168.  10-14            12 Dec 94   Warriors' Gate vs. Swords & Daggers (semifinal)
 169.  10-15            19 Dec 94   Addams Family vs. Warriors' Gate (final)
 170.  10-16            28 Dec 94   Christmas (Baron, Chegwin, Blessed, Keen vs.
 171.  10-17             9 Jan 95   Payne (1992 champs) vs. Mainwaring (1988 champs)
 172.  10-18            16 Jan 95   Brustard (1987 champs) vs. Rossiter (1989 champs)
 173.  10-19            23 Jan 95   Gardiner (1991 champs) vs. Reynish (1986 champs)
 174.  10-20            30 Jan 95   Brown (1993 champs) vs. Bone (1990 champs)
 175.  10-21             4 Feb 95   Wilson (1992 runners up) vs. Warriors Gate (1994 champs)
 176.  10-22            11 Feb 95   Rossiter vs. Payne (semifinal)
 177.  10-23            18 Feb 95   Reynish vs. Brown (semifinal)
 178.  10-24            25 Feb 95   Brown vs. Rossiter (final)

11th Series 1995  

 179.  11- 1             4 Sep 95   Eastern Promise vs. The Slade Appreciation Society
 180.  11- 2            11 Sep 95   Benefits-r-Us vs. Norfolk Roadies
 181.  11- 3            18 Sep 95   Thespians vs. Air Force
 182.  11- 4            25 Sep 95   The Untouchables vs. Just Good Friends
 183.  11- 5             2 Oct 95   Ladybirds vs. Wiggly Woos
 184.  11- 6             9 Oct 95   Golden Girls vs. Square Pegs
 185.  11- 7            16 Oct 95   Jeff and the Dragons vs. Half Wits
 186.  11- 8            23 Oct 95   The Unmentionables vs. Four's Company
 187.  11- 9            30 Oct 95   The Untouchables vs. Norfolk Roadies (quarterfinal)
 188.  11-10             6 Nov 95   Thespians vs. The Slade Appreciation Society (quarterfinal)
 189.  11-11            13 Nov 95   Golden Girls vs. The Unmentionables (quarterfinal)
 190.  11-12            20 Nov 95   Ladybirds vs. Half Wits (quarterfinal)
 191.  11-13            27 Nov 95   The Untouchables vs. Golden Girls (semifinal)
 192.  11-14             4 Dec 95   The Slade Appreciation Society vs. Ladybirds (semifinal)
 193.  11-15            11 Dec 95   The Slade Appreciation Society vs. Golden Girls (final)
 194.  11-16            18 Dec 95   Golden Girls vs. Diane-Louise Jordan, George Marshall, Bob          
 195.  11-17            28 Dec 95   Blue Peter (Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Duncan, 
                                       Janet Ellis) vs. Are You Being Served? (Wendy Richard, 
                                       John Inman, Frank Thornton, Nicholas Smith)

12th Series 1996  

 196.  12- 1             2 Sep 96   Vital statistics vs. Ready Steadys
 197.  12- 2             9 Sep 96   Whiskey Galore vs. Night Owls      
 198.  12- 3            16 Sep 96   The Tipplers vs. Press Gang       
 199.  12- 4            23 Sep 96   Generation Gap vs. Double Deckers
 200.  12- 5            30 Sep 96   Fabio vs. Magic Beans
 201.  12- 6             7 Oct 96   Bookworms vs. M&Ms
 202.  12- 7            14 Oct 96   Test Match Sponsors vs. Shorts and Curly
 203.  12- 8            21 Oct 96   The Credits vs. The Persuaders
 204.  12- 9            28 Oct 96   Ready Steadys vs. Whiskey Galore (quarterfinal)
 205.  12-10             4 Nov 96   Katie O'Boyle, Denis Quilley, Ian Lavender, Zoë Ball vs.
                                       June Whitfield, Andrew Sachs, Paul Nicholas, 
                                       Ainsley Harriott (TV60 ep.)
 206.  12-11            11 Nov 96   Press Gang vs. Double Deckers (quarterfinal)
 207.  12-12            18 Nov 96   Fabio vs. M&Ms (quarterfinal)
 208.  12-13            25 Nov 96   Short and Curly vs. The Persuaders (quarterfinal)
 209.  12-14             2 Dec 96   M&Ms vs. Press Gang (semifinal)
 210.  12-15             9 Dec 96   The Persuaders vs. Whiskey Galore (semifinal)
 211.  12-16            16 Dec 96   Press Gang vs. The Persuaders (final)
 212.  12-17            23 Dec 96   EastEnders (Deepak Verma, Syan Blake, Howard Antony, 
                                       Brian Croucher) vs. Emmerdale (Lisa Riley, Paula Tilbrook,
                                       Paul Loughran, Tonicha Jeronimo)

Christmas Special 1997  

 213.   S- 2            29 Dec 97   Angela Griffin, Tracy Shaw, Ant & Dec, Shane Richie,
                                       Claudia Winkleman

13th Series 1998  <celebrity guests>

 214.  13- 1             2 Mar 98   <Mystic Meg, Jimmy Tarbuck>
 215.  13- 2             9 Mar 98   <Jim Bowen, Bob Mills>
 216.  13- 3            16 Mar 98   <June Whitfield, Dennis Taylor>
 217.  13- 4            23 Mar 98   <Bob Holness, Gloria Hunniford>
 218.  13- 5            30 Mar 98   <John McCririck, Edward Woodward>
 219.  13- 6             6 Apr 98   <Wolf, Terry Waite>
 220.  13- 7            13 Apr 98   <Jilly Goolden, Ben Nealon>
 221.  13- 8            20 Apr 98   <Ian McCaskill, Nerys Hughes>
 222.  13- 9            27 Apr 98   <Les Dennis, Denise Black>
 223.  13-10            11 May 98   <Bradley Walsh, Lee Chapman>
 224.  13-11            18 May 98   <Michaela Strachen, Jilly Cooper>
 225.  13-12             1 Jun 98   <Paul Daniels, Debbie McGee, Emlyn Hughes>
 226.  13-13             8 Jun 98   <Vanessa Feltz, Leslie Philips>
 227.  13-14             6 Jul 98   <John Virgo, Patrick Moore>
 228.  13-15            22 Jul 98   <Kriss Akabusi, Cheryl Baker, John Savident>
 229.  13-16            29 Jul 98   <Craig Charles>
Back to
TOP
IMDb Share
TV
Wiki-
pedia
FAQ SEARCH
epguides
& TV.com
Menus
& Grids

NOTES
Thanks to Charlie Thomson and Joanne Bradshaw for providing significant data.
Radio presenter Andrew Collins appears in episodes 6- 6, 6-11 and 6-14.
Did you appear on Telly Addicts? Tell me your story and I'll post it here.

 


The home site for this guide is http://epguides.com/.

Contact Us: To correct episode titles click through the episode and submit corrections via the specific list provider. For other concerns and corrections, click here.



Disclaimer: We have no connection with the show or the network. We are just providing information, which we hope fans will find useful. We cannot vouch for the user experience provided by external sites.

This guide may be distributed and copied freely, in its entirety, for personal use. All original author and copyright information must remain intact. Any sales or other uses of this document are expressly forbidden, without the specific consent of the author(s).